If we create a link to a product in a review, sometimes we may get paid a commission if a visitor to our site purchases the product. For more details, please see our Disclosure Policy.
Your Free Resource for Acne Free Skin
Discover How Combining Science and Nature Can Bring You Healthier Skin
More Acne Products
Want to place your
product here? Contact us
Now you can download this 70-page acne e-book for FREE here.
FREE ACNE E-BOOK
Exposed Skin Care
Skin ID Neutrogena
Top 5 Treatments
Research has suggested that Jojoba oil is an effective treatment for acne and is potentially safer than some chemical acne treatments. While each individual’s skin can react differently to different treatments, it is worth trying out natural products to see how the acne responds and to determine the effectiveness of Jojoba oil.
What is Jojoba Oil
The Jojoba shrub is a type of plant that grows in the western part of the United States, specifically in Arizona and California. It also grows in the north-western area of Mexico. The oil is extracted from the seed of the Jojoba shrub, and is very similar to whale oil, making it an excellent alternative. The oil is a golden color that has a long shelf life, and because it is odorless, it can be a great type of carrier oil for more potent essential oils.
How Does Jojoba Oil Treat Acne
There are a few different reasons that individuals can benefit from a Jojoba oil acne treatment. Because this substance is very similar to the sebaceous oils human skin produces, using it helps prevent the skin from creating an excess of oil that clogs pores and causes acne. In addition to that, Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe the skin and reduce acne. A type of fatty acid present in Jojoba oil called myristic acid helps reduce inflammation, making it beneficial for numerous health conditions including acne.
Is Jojoba Oil Safe
Most individuals will wonder whether a Jojoba oil acne treatment is safe, and the answer is yes. This oil is non-toxic and non-allergenic, so it will not cause troublesome reactions on the skin. In addition to that, it is non-comedogenic, meaning that it will not clog the pores when used on the skin. Because Jojoba oil is not an irritant, it can be used on the face and around the eyes with no adverse reactions. It is light and does not make the skin feel greasy the way other types of oil can.
Other Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Individuals use this type of oil for many different conditions because it is extremely beneficial. It is great for the skin because it contains Vitamin E, one of the most important substances for promoting healthy, clear skin. Jojoba oil fights free radicals in the body as well, and free radicals are known for causing cancer and other chronic diseases. As an antioxidant, Jojoba oil is extremely beneficial. Furthermore, since Jojoba oil is antibacterial, it can be used for a number of skin conditions. It fights staphylococcus infections as well as , the bacteria known to cause yeast infections.
Jojoba oil is such a strong fungicide that it can be used to fight mildew, yet it is perfectly safe and even beneficial to use on human skin. A Jojoba oil acne treatment can help eliminate pimples and acne, and even keep them from coming back when used regularly. Jojoba oil can be used in combination with other ingredients, or alone as an effective and safe treatment for acne and pimples.